Hair Matters.us


Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil


 

The name "jojoba" originated with the O'odham people of the Sonoran Desert in the southwestern United States, who treated burns with an antioxidant salve made from a paste of the jojoba nut.

 

Jojoba is grown for the liquid wax (commonly called jojoba oil) in its seeds. This oil is rare in that it is an extremely long, straight-chain wax ester and not a triglyceride, making jojoba and its derivative jojoba esters more similar to human sebum and whale oil than to traditional vegetable oils.

 

    Jojoba oil is easily refined to be odorless, colorless and oxidatively stable, and is often used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil for specialty fragrances.

    Jojoba has high concentrations of the antioxidant tocopherols of the Vitamin E group.

     

    Roffler Fixative Styling CreamJojoba oil is different from other such ingredients because it it is a plant based oil which resembles the characteristics of sperm whale oil, which in turn is very close to the natural oils found on the scalp. Jojoba oil, is a "green product"  that provides excellent shine and conditioning properties to the hair but, as with any such product, over-using it will cause a greasy feeling. Roffler Fixative is economical to use because you only need a small amount on your hair.

     

 


 


click here for --->> Jojoba Oil Email

Jojoba Oil top of page

Copyrightę1997-2008
HairMatters.us
All Rights Reserved.

DISCLAIMER: The manufacturers and distributors of the products being described, (discussed, suggested, offered for sale, or for your consideration) are the owners of their registered trademarks, trade names and copyrights. HairMatters.US is not related to, nor affiliated  with, any of the owners,  manufacturers or wholesale distributors, of the products and brand names. Opinions expressed by respondents, customers, end users, stylists and/or manufacturer are their own and do not necessarily reflect those of HairMatters.US
Argan Hair Oil
Moroccan Oil
Hair Oil
Hair Oil Treatments
Kukui Nut Oil Treatments
Macadamia Oil Treatments
Moroccan Oil
Olive Oil


Jojoba Oil top of page

Copyrightę1997-2008
HairMatters.us
All Rights Reserved.