Hair Matters.us


Hair Oil Information


Hair Oil Information

Hair Oil Information


Hair Oil Information:  

Hair Oil is the latest product group to "be found" in the hair styling business. It helps the hair but it does cost a little more to use. The key to hair oil is am emollient that penetrates into the hair and not sit on the surface. Hair oil makes you hair feel wonderful , while it improves the texture and cosmetic appearance of your hair. Hair Oil will help detangle your hair. Detangling is important to be sure you are not physically adding damage to the hair when you come out of the shower and comb or pick through your hair (please don't brush through you hair particularly when it is wet and tangled see How to Protect Your Hair). Just like on the stove hair oil can "smoke" so the hair oils need a "smoking temperature" above that of your flat iron or curling iron.

  • If you have tried to do any research into the hair products ingredient list you have discovered that different companies call the same thing by as many different names a possible. For example, most all of the hair oils talk about how two fatty acids in particular. The fatty acids called 
    1. Linoleic   =   omega-6 =  n−6 fatty acids  =  ω−6 fatty acids = omega-6 fatty acids.
    2. Linolenic =  α-linolenic acid = omega-3 = n−3 fatty acids = ω−3 fatty acids = omega-3 fatty acids)
    3. Olicω−9  = omega -9 = a mono-unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid =Oleic means related to, or derived from, oil or olive
  • Vitamin E exists in eight different forms, four tocopherols and four tocotrienols yet all are called viatamin E or tocopherols. Tocotrienols, which are related compounds, may also have vitamin E activity. Tocopherols and tocotrienols are both fat-soluble antioxidants.
  •  Also, the products themselves are called by different names
    1. Argan Oil is also called Moroccan Oil because it comes form Moroccan and
    2. Kukui Nut Oil is often called Candle Nut Oil as it was more available to the Hawaiian people than candle wax.

Of note, for our vegan friends, there are 2 vegetable oils that replace animal oils . Jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human sebum. Jojoba oil is also used as a replacement for whale oil. It is in many regards superior to sperm whale oil. Macadamia Nut Oil is an excellent botanical replacement for mink oil in most applications.

The Macadamia Oil we have used is a relatively thicker, a higher viscosity oil, even when blended with Argan Oil for use on the hair.

Once you have all this information and all the information the the first question still remains -Which oil works best on my hair?  The good news is that all of the oils work well on hair but the best value for you money is Argan Oil by Vanish. Vanish Moroccan Hair Oil comes in a plastic container, not glass so if you occasionally fumble with you hair products it is as easily broken as the glass container. It's slightly larger so you get more and it costs a little less the other oils, and it will do a great job on your hair.

In order of preference by best repeat sellers for Leave-In Hair Oils

Vanish Argan Oil, or Vanish Moroccan Oil & Obliphica Hair Oil, (for all hair types)  and Macadamia Hair Oil (for medium to course hair due to its slightly higher viscosity)

In order of preference by best repeat sellers for a Hot Oil Hair Treatment is: 

Kukui Nut Oil by Paul Brown Hawaii - used in the Paul Brown Hawaii Hot Oil Treatment  & All-Nutrient Hot Oil Treatment

Of all the hair oil treatments we have discussed Olive Oil is probably the last thing on the list that you want to use. It does not cost as much but then it is not specifically made for your hair. Natural Olive Oil has 10% or less of the omega- 6  Linoleic Acid formulated into the other hair oil products. With most hair products it is the right formulation, or combination of ingredients with the right size molecules that can penetrate into you hair that makes them different hair oils work so well on your hair.

The human body can produce all but two of the fatty acids it needs. These two, linoleic acid (LA) and alpha-linolenic acid (LNA), are widely available in plant oils. The chart below shows the various percentages of these important ingredients found in the raw materials used to make different hair products. Of course as the raw materials are plant based so the percentages vary from season to season and crop to crop, along with the rain fall, nutrients in the soil and the various other growing conditions. The manufacturers compensate for changes in the raw material during the manufacturing process so that your the hair products remain consistent.

The following chart and general over information is intended to give the curious an a comparative overview of the various oils, and the active ingredients that the manufacturers say make them work so well on hair.

 

Oil Name Argan Oil
Moroccan Oil
Candlenut Oil
Kukui Nut Oil
Grape Seed Oil
Grapeseed Oil
Grape Oil
Hemp Seed Oil
 
Jojoba Oil
(liquid wax)
Macadamia Oil Olive Oil Sea Buckthorn Oil  
Found In  Vanish Argon  Kukui Nut Oil      Roffler Fixative Macadamia Hair Oil Wild Growth Hair Oil Obliphica Hair Oil  
                 
                   
     
Fatty acids                  
 Palmitic   12.0%       7%       Olive oil is composed mainly of the mixed triglyceride esters of oleic acid and palmitic acid and of other fatty acids    
 Stearic    6.0%        4%        X see above  65% both
saturated &
unsaturated
 
 Oleic
ω−9  or omega -9
a mono-unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid
Oleic means related to, or derived from, oil or olive
  42.8%   19%    16%             
 squalene          10%  60%   X see above    
               <0.7%    
 Linoleic =
(LA)
omega-6
n−6 fatty acids (popularly referred to as ω−6 fatty acids or omega-6 fatty acids)
  36.8%    41%   72%   55%     2%   10%    
 Linolenic (LNA)
α-linolenic acid
 omega-3
n−3 fatty acids (popularly referred to as ω−3 fatty acids or omega-3 fatty acids)
  <0.5%  <27%  < 1%   22%    1-3%      
             1-2%      
                    
             some species      
 Vitamin E or
 tocopherols
 X
exceptionally rich
   X 0.8 to 1.5%      some species  <1.5 %    
 Vitamin K          3.5-21 %    
           X    X  X  
PEG-16 Macadamia Glycerides.              14 mg /100g    
                   
                   


Sea Buckthorn Oil (Obliphica Hair Oil Treatment)

This article is about the oil produced from the pulp or seeds. For the shrub, see Sea-buckthorn.

The fruit of the sea buckthorn Sea-buckthorn identifies a group of species in the genus Hippophae, the most commonly used of which is Hippophae rhamnoides. Oil can be extracted from either the seeds or the pulp of the fruit.

Oils from sea-buckthorn seeds and pulp differ considerably in fatty acid composition. While linoleic acid and α-linolenic acid are the major fatty acids in seed oil, sea buckthorn pulp oil contains approximately 65% combined of the monounsaturated fatty acid, palmitoleic acid, and the saturated fatty acid, palmitic acid. Few other vegetable oils contain a similar quantity of these fatty acids. Both the seed and pulp oils are rich in tocopherols, tocotrienols and plant sterols. In addition, the pulp oil contains especially high levels of carotenoids.

Due to its unique botanical and nutritional properties, and there being no reported evidence of sea-buckthorn oil causing adverse reactions or negative side effects, the oil is also used as a natural agent that may benefit diseases of mucous membranes, including Aphthous ulcers, esophagitis, acid reflux, and peptic ulcers, as well as dermatological diseases and skin conditions.

In Russia and China, pulp oil may also be used topically to treat skin burns from radiation. Due to its ability to absorb ultraviolet rays, pulp oil is purported to reduce risk of radiation burns for Russian astronauts working in space.

Currently, cosmetic companies are adding sea-buckthorn oil to anti-aging preparations for skin rejuvenation and accelerated healing properties. It is also being used topically as a natural treatment for eczema, acne rosacea, acne and acne scars, and as a lotion for minimizing stretch marks.



Argan Oil

Fatty acid Percentage
Palmitic 12.0%
Stearic 6.0%
Oleic 42.8%
Linoleic 36.8%
Linolenic <0.5%

Argan oil is exceptionally rich in natural tocopherols (vitamin E), rich in phenols and phenolic acid, rich in carotenes, rich in squalene, rich in essential fatty acids, 80% unsaturated fatty acids[3] and depending on extraction method more resistant to oxidation than olive oil.
Most of the oil is bottled pure for cooking, as a dressing on salads, meat or fish or simply as a dip for bread. The Tiout cooperative produces about 5,000 250-milliliter bottles of the edible oil a year. 250 ml of oil sells for as much as $30 a bottle. The oil can be purchased at the Cooperative in Tiout but the neighboring city of Agadir sells the oil for a fair price as well.

Argan oil is used for dipping bread, on couscous, salads and similar uses. The residue from traditional oil extraction is a thick chocolate-colored paste called "amlou" which is sweetened and served as a dip for bread at breakfast time. It has a flavor similar to that of peanut butter.

The un-roasted oil is traditionally used as a treatment for skin diseases, and has found favor with the cosmetics industry. An Irish sufferer of the skin condition Psoriasis, claims that Argan oil has helped greatly in clearing up the physical manifestation of the condition.



Kukui Nut Oil

Candlenut oil or kukui nut oil is extracted from the nut of the Aleurites moluccana, the candlenut or kuku'i. The candlenut originates in Hawai'i. The word kukui means "enlightened" in Hawai'ian. The oil contains 19% oleic acid, 41% linoleic acid, and less than 27% linolenic acid. Candlenut oil is light yellow, with an amber tint, and has a shelf life of 6-8 months.[2] Historically, it has been valued as an emollient, and is currently used primarily in skin care products.

The Candlenut (Aleurites moluccana), is a flowering tree in the spurge family, Euphorbiaceae, also known as Candleberry, Indian walnut, Kemiri, Varnish tree or Kukui nut tree.

Its native range is impossible to establish precisely because of early spread by humans, and the tree is now distributed throughout the New and Old World tropics. It grows to a height of 15–25 metres (49–82 ft), with wide spreading or pendulous branches. The leaves are pale green, simple and ovate, or trilobed or rarely 5-lobed, with an acute apex, 10–20 centimetres (3.9–7.9 in) long. The nut is round, 4–6 centimetres (1.6–2.4 in) in diameter; the seed inside has a very hard seed coat and a high oil content, which allows its use as a candle (see below),
 



Olive Oil

Olive oil
Nutritional value per 100 g (3.5 oz)
Energy 890 kcal 3700 kJ
Carbohydrates 0 g
Fat 100 g
- saturated 14 g
- monounsaturated 73 g
- polyunsaturated 11 g
- omega-3 fat <1.5 g
- omega-6 fat 3.5-21 g
Protein 0 g
Vitamin E 14 mg 93%
Vitamin K 62 μg 59%

Olive oil is composed mainly of the mixed triglyceride esters of oleic acid and palmitic acid and of other fatty acids, along with traces of squalene (up to 0.7%) and sterols (about 0.2% phytosterol and tocosterols). The composition varies by cultivar, region, altitude, time of harvest, and extraction process.

Olive oil contains a group of related natural products with potent antioxidant properties which give extra-virgin unprocessed olive oil its bitter and pungent taste and which are esters of tyrosol and hydroxytyrosol, including oleocanthal and oleuropein.



Macadamia Oil  

Macadamia oil (or Macadamia nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) tree. Macadamia oil is sometimes used in food as a frying or salad oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative.

Macadamia oil contains approximately 60% oleic acid, 19% palmitoleic acid, 1-3% Linoleic acid and 1-2% Linolenic acid. Some varieties contain roughly equal omega-6 and omega-3. Although macadamia is cultivated in many different parts of the world, the oil's fatty acid profile is not greatly influenced by environmental factors. The oil displays chemical properties typical of a vegetable triglyceride oil. It is also very stable due to its low polyunsaturated fat content.

Macadamia oil's rich, cushiony skin feel and high oxidative stability make it especially suitable for heavy creams and sun care formulations.[2] Derivatives of Macadamia oil in cosmetics include the light emollient Ethyl Macadamiate and water soluble PEG-16 Macadamia Glycerides.

Macadamia oil is an excellent botanical replacement for mink oil in most applications.

Macadamia oil's INCI name is Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil.



Jojoba oil (is actually a liquid wax)

Unlike common vegetable oils, jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human sebum. Most jojoba oil is consumed as an ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products, especially skin care and hair care.

Jojoba oil is an exceptional hair moisturizer

Jojoba oil is also used as a replacement for whale oil It is in many regards superior to sperm whale oil for applications in the cosmetics and other industries.

Fatty acid Min Max
Eicosenoic 66% 71%
Docosenoic 14% 20%
Oleic 10% 13%


Grape Seed Oil  Grape seeds are available as a by-product of the wind industry.

Acid Type Percentage
Linoleic acid ω−6 unsaturated    72%
Oleic acid ω−9 unsaturated   16%
Palmitic acid
(Hexadecanoic acid)
Saturated     7%
Stearic acid
(Octadecanoic acid)
Saturated     4%
α-Linolenic Acid ω−3 unsaturated less than 1%
Palmitoleic acid
(9-Hexadecenoic acid)
unsaturated less than 1%

Grape seed oil also contains 0.8 to 1.5% unsaponifiables rich in phenols (tocopherols) and steroids (campesterol, beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol). Grapeseed oil contains small amounts of Vitamin E, but not as much as safflower oil, cottonseed oil or rice bran oil.



Hemp Seed Oil
Hempseed oil is pressed from the seed of the hemp (cannabis) plant irrespective of the strain of cannabis. However there is an extremely low or undetectable level of any psychoactive molecules in hemp seed oil as the seeds themselves do not contain psychoactive molecules. Cold pressed, unrefined hemp oil is dark to clear light green in color, with a pleasant nutty flavor. The darker the color, the grassier the flavour. Refined hempseed oil is clear and colorless, with little flavour and lacks natural vitamins and antioxidants. Refined hempseed oil is primarily used in body care products. Industrial hempseed oil is used in lubricants, paints and inks.

Hempseed oil has found some limited use in the production of soaps, shampoos and detergents.

 The oil is of high nutritional value because of its 3:1 ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 essential fatty acids, which matches the balance required by the human body.

 Hempseed oil is manufactured from non-drug varieties of Cannabis sativa that do not contain significant amounts of THC, and is not psychoactive. This manufacturing process typically includes cleaning the seed to 99.99% before pressing the oil.

 About 30–35% of the weight of hempseed is an edible oil that contains about 80% as essential fatty acids (EFAs); i.e., linoleic acid, omega-6 (LA, 55%), alpha-linolenic acid, omega-3 (ALA, 22%), in addition to gamma-linolenic acid, omega-6 (GLA, 1–4%) and stearidonic acid, omega-3 (SDA, 0–2%).

Hempseed also contains about 20% of a highly-digestible protein, where 1/3 is edestin and 2/3 are albumins.

The proportions of linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid in one tablespoon per day (15 ml) of hempseed oil easily provides human daily requirements for EFAs.

Unlike flaxseed oil, hempseed oil can be used continuously without developing a deficiency or other imbalance of EFAs. T

his has been demonstrated in a clinical study, where the daily ingestion of flaxseed oil decreased the endogenous production of GLA. In common with other oils, hempseed oil provides 9 kcal/g. Compared with other culinary oils it is low in saturated fatty acids.Highly unsaturated oils, and especially poor quality oils, can spontaneously oxidize and turn rancid within a short period of time when they are not stored properly; i.e., in a cool/cold, dark place, preferably in a dark glass bottle. Hempseed oil can be frozen for longer periods of storage time. Preservatives (antioxidants) are not necessary for high quality oils that are stored properly. Hempseed oil has a relatively low smoke point and is not suitable for frying. Hempseed oil is primarily used as a food oil and dietary supplement, and has been shown to relieve the symptoms of eczema (atopic dermatitis).



Linoleic acid (LA) is an unsaturated omega-6 fatty acid. It is a colorless liquid. In physiological literature, it is called 18:2(n-6). Chemically, linoleic acid is a carboxylic acid with an 18-carbon chain and two cis double bonds; the first double bond is located at the sixth carbon from the omega end. The word linoleic comes from the Greek word linon (flax).

Oleic means of, relating to, or derived from oil or olive or of or relating to oleic acid since removing the omega-6 double bond produces oleic acid.

Name % LA ref.
Safflower Oil> 78%  
Grape Seed Oil 73%  
Poppy Seed Oil 70%  
Sunflower Oil 68%  
Hemp Oil 60%  
Corn Oil 59%  
Wheat Germ Oil 55%  
Cottonseed Oil 54%  
Soybean Oil 51%  
Walnut Oil 51%  
Peanut Oil 48%  
Sesame Oil 45%  
Kukui Nut Oil 41%  
Rice Bran Oil 39%  
Argan Oil 36.8%  
Pistachio Oil 32.7%  
Canola Oil 21%  
Egg Yolk 16%  
Lard 10%  
Olive Oil 10%  
Palm Oil 10%  
Cocoa Butter 3%  
Macadamia Oil 2%  
Butter2%  
Coconut Oil 2%

 

click here for --->> Hair Oil Information Email

Hair Oil Information top of page
Copyright©1997-2008
HairMatters.US
All Rights Reserved.

HOME  |  FAQ  |  CONTACT US  |  SITE MAP

DISCLAIMER: The manufacturers and distributors of the products being described, (discussed, suggested, offered for sale, or for your consideration) are the owners of their registered trademarks, trade names and copyrights. HairMatters.US is not related to, nor affiliated  with, any of the owners,  manufacturers or wholesale distributors, of the products and brand names. Opinions expressed by respondents, customers, end users, stylists and/or manufacturer are their own and do not necessarily reflect those of HairMatters.US

Argan Hair Oil
Moroccan Oil Hair Oil
Hair Oil Treatments
Kukui Nut Oil Treatments
Macadamia Oil Treatments
Moroccan Oil
Obliphica Oil
Olive Oil
Curly Hair
Fine Thin Hair
Frizzy Hair
Hair Care
Hair Loss
Hair Protection
Hair Products
Hair Treatments
Scalp Conditions
Skin Care
Styling Tools
Search
Our Community

Copyright©1997-2008
Hair Oil Information
HairMatters.US
All Rights Reserved
.